Data Protection Act: Now the data of a person will be taken under the law


Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2023: The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill has recently been passed in the Parliament and has also got the assent of the President. After the approval of the President, the DPDP Bill has now become an Act. This information has been given by the Minister of Communications and Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnav through social media. In this act, provision has been made for the protection of digital personal data and enforcement of obligation on the bodies promoting personal data.

Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnav said that appropriate provisions have been made for data security in this act. Whatever data is collected, it will be used as per the law. Data has to be deleted after use. The data of any person, the data coming on any platform or app will now come under the law. This data should be used for the purpose for which it is taken.

Union Information Technology Minister Ashwini Vaishnav

Union Information Technology Minister Ashwini Vaishnav told that the DPDP Bill has now become an Act. Now the responsible entity will be fined up to Rs 250 crore for misusing or failing to protect the personal digital data of Indian citizens. In case of breach of personal data, information will have to be given to the Data Protection Board and users.

The data of children can be used only after the approval of their guardian. Tech companies will now have to make strict arrangements to protect the data of the users and in case of any kind of data leakage, it will have to be informed to the Data Protection Board and the users first.

Regarding the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, Vaishnav said that it has been discussed for many hours in many forums including the Standing Committee of Parliament in the last several years. He said that 48 organizations and 39 departments/ministries discussed it and 24,000 suggestions/ideas were received from them. He said that the language of this bill has been kept very simple so that common people can also understand it easily.

In relation to the principles of the bill, the Minister of Communications and Information Technology said that the data of any person, data coming on any platform or app will now come under the law. It has been said that this data should be used for the purpose for which it is taken. He told that a provision has been made in this that only as much data as is required should be taken and if there is a change in the personal data of a person, it should be followed accordingly. The purpose of the bill said that the data should be kept for as long as it should be kept. Vaishnav said that through this the accountability of data security has been fixed.

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *