Jasmine Oil: Do you know how jasmine oil is made? – essential oil: do you know how jasmine oil is made

[ad_1]

what is jasmine oil

Jasmine oil is extracted from the jasmine flower. Jasmine flower belongs to the bush or belli race. Around 200 species of it are found around the world. The name “Chameli” is derived from the Persian word “Yasmin”, which means “gift of the Lord”. The oil that comes out of this flower is called jasmine oil.

where is this flower from

where is this flower from

Jasmine is a flower of the Oleaceae family of the Jasminum species. This flower is from India only. From here the plant of this flower reached North Africa, Spain and France by the Moors of Arabia. About 40 species and 100 varieties of this species are available in India in their natural form.

How is jasmine oil extracted?

How is jasmine oil extracted?

There are many ways to extract jasmine oil. Two of these methods are quite famous. The first method is steam distillation. Another method is solvent extraction. Essential oil of jasmine is extracted in both the ways, which is sold very expensively.

How is steam distillation

How is steam distillation

In this method, jasmine flowers are heated in a vessel with water. In this process, steam is formed in which jasmine oil is also present. Then water and oil are separated from this steam. This is the essential oil which we call jasmine oil.

how to extract oil by solvent extraction method

how to extract oil by solvent extraction method

In this method, jasmine flowers are covered with alcohol or oil. After this it is left in a dark place for 48 hours. Later the flowers are extracted from alcohol or oil and squeezed. In the same way also you can extract essential oil or jasmine oil.

what is the benefit of jasmine oil

what is the benefit of jasmine oil

Jasmine oil is very beneficial. The moisturizer present in it works to make your dry hair soft and supple. If the hair is massaged thoroughly with this oil twice a week, then the dryness of the hair will go away completely.

skin will be soft

skin will be soft

Some people’s skin is a bit too dry. If such a person has tried many creams and has not got any benefit, then apply jasmine oil on it. It is said that applying jasmine oil provides moisture to the skin. That’s why beauty experts suggest applying it on the face at night while sleeping.

Use it even after the birth of children

Use it even after the birth of children

A lot of use of jasmine oil has been described in Ayurveda. Many women have to deal with the problem of stretch marks after delivery. Ayurvedacharya explains that if jasmine oil is massaged slowly on the stretch mark, then these marks start reducing gradually. Also, a new glow starts appearing in the skin there.

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *